Sergey Kovalev

  • Defeated Douglas Otieno by a second-round KO to win the vacant NABA USA Light Heavyweight Championship on July 29, 2011.
  • Defeated Roman Simakov by a seventh-round TKO to win the WBC Asian Boxing Council Light Heavyweight Championship on December 5, 2011. Simakov died three days later as a result of the injuries he sustained in the fight.
  • Defeated Nathan Cleverly by a fourth-round TKO to win the WBO World Light Heavyweight Championship on August 17, 2013.
  • Defeated Bernard Hopkins by a lopsided twelve-round unanimous decision to win the IBF World Light Heavyweight Championship and the WBA Super World Light Heavyweight Championship on November 8, 2014.
  • Named 2014 Fighter of the Year by The Ring Magazine.
  • Has a record of 9-2 (7 KOs) in world championship fights.
  • Has a record of 5-2 (4 KOs) against former or current world champions.

Wins:30
Wins KO:26
Losses:2
Losses KO:1
Role:Boxer
Bouts:33
Rounds:134
KOs:79%
Alias:Krusher
Born:04/02/1983
Division:light heavyweight
Stance:orthodox
Height:6'0" / 183cm
Reach:72 1/2" / 184cm
Residence:Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
Birth Place:Kopeysk, Russia