Sadam Ali

Ali began his professional career as a welterweight with nine consecutive wins. Ali was a Junior Olympic National Champion, a PAL National Champion, a U-19 National Champion, and a two-time New York City Golden Gloves Champion.

In 2006, Ali won the National Golden Gloves Championship in the featherweight division at age 17. Ali then represented the United States at the 2006 World Junior Championships, where he won a bronze medal--losing in the semifinal round to eventual gold medalist Yordan Frometa of Cuba by a score of 41-39, a bout in which two points were deducted from Ali because "he was weaving too low."

In 2007, Ali again won the National Golden Gloves Championship, this time in his new lightweight division. Later that year, he was upset by Jerry Belemontes of Corpus Christi, Texas, 13-12, in the quarter-final round of the United States Boxing Championships. However in August 2007, Ali defeated Belemontes in a rematch and finished in first place in the lightweight division at the United States Olympic Trials in Houston, Texas, becoming the first boxer from the five boroughs of New York City to win at the trials since world Heavyweight Champion Riddick Bowe in 1988. While this did not immediately qualify Ali to represent the United States in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, he became the sole American lightweight permitted to compete in all three Olympic qualification tournaments held in the eight months following for one of the six berths allocated to lightweights from the Americas.

The first of the three Olympic qualification tournaments was the World Amateur Boxing Championship, which was held in Chicago. Illinois, in the fall of 2007. Ali was eliminated in a competitive second round match by Armenia's Hrachik Javakhyan. As only one lightweight from the Americas qualified in Chicago, five Olympic lightweight berths still remained open.


Wins:25
Wins KO:14
Losses:1
Losses KO:1
Role:boxer promoter
Bouts:26
Rounds:141
KOs:54%
Alias:World Kid
Born:09/26/1988
Division:welterweight
Stance:orthodox
Height:5'9" / 175cm
Reach:73" / 185 cm
Residence:Brooklyn, New York, CA
Birth Place:Brooklyn, New York, USA