Lucas Matthysse

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 Argentine National Champion
  • 2001 World Championships participant in Belfast, Northern Ireland
  • 2001 Pan American Championships Gold medalist in San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • 2002 1st Cuban National Olympics participant in Havana, Cuba
  • 2003 1st Pan American Games Qualifying Tournament Gold Medalist in Belem do Para, Brazil
  • 2003 Pan American Games participant in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Titles Held

  • WBC Silver Super Lightweight Title (2014-2015)
  • WBC Interim World Super Lightweight Title (2012-2013)
  • WBC Continental Americas Super Lightweight Title (2012; 2014)
  • WBA Intercontinental Super Lightweight Title (2012)
  • WBO Intercontinental Junior Welterweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Latino Junior Welterweight Title (2006-07)

Quotes

  • "Matthysse is the best body puncher in South America and one of the best body punchers in the world." - Al Bernstein

Wins:38
Wins KO:4
Role:Boxer
Bouts:43
Rounds:181
KOs:81%
Alias:La Maquina
Born:09/27/1982
Division:welterweight
Stance:orthodox
Height:5" 6 1/2"
Reach:69" / 175 cm
Residence:Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Birth Place:Trelew, Chubut, Argentina