Jorge Linares

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 89-5
  • 1999 Gold Medal Venezuela's Juniors National Championship (14 years)
  • 1999 Gold Medal Venezuela's Juniors Venezuela Panama Dual
  • 2000 Silver Medal National Championship (15 years)
  • 2001 Gold Medal Venezuela's Junior National Championship (16 years)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Fedelatin super bantamweight title
  • WBA Fedelatin featherweight title
  • WBA Fedecentro featherweight title
  • interim WBA Fedelatin lightweight title 
  • WBC Diamond lightweight title 

Career Factoids

Notes

  • In 2002, Jorge Linares left his family in his native Venezuela and moved 9,000 miles to Japan where he made his pro debut at age 17. 
  • Jorge Linares moved to the London with his wife, kids and trainer Ismael Salas, in 2017.

 

Preceded by:
In-Jin Chi
Vacated 
WBC Featherweight Champion 
2007 Jul 21 – 2008 Aug
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar Larios
Preceded by:
Edwin Valero
Vacated 
WBA Super Featherweight Champion 
2008 Nov 28 – 2009 Oct 10
Succeeded by:
Juan Carlos Salgado
Preceded by:
Omar Figueroa
Declared Champion in Recess 
WBC Lightweight Champion 
2014 Dec 30 – 2016 Feb 23
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Dejan Zlaticanin
Preceded by:
Anthony Crolla
WBA Lightweight Champion 
2016 Sep 24 – present
Succeeded by:
— 
 

Wins:43
Wins KO:3
Role:boxer
Bouts:46
Rounds:280
KOs:59%
Alias:El Nino de Oro / Golden Boy
Born:08/22/1985
Division:lightweight
Stance:orthodox
Height:5'8" / 173 cm
Reach:69" / 175 cm
Residence:Tokyo, Japan
Birth Place:Barinas, Venezuela