Mercito Gesta

Amateur Pedigree

Gesta broke into combat sports as a kickboxer and martial artist thanks to his father, Anecito, who was a pro Muay Thai and MMA fighter in the Philippines. Anecito was also an amateur boxer, and thought his son's skills were better suited to boxing, so he switched Mercito over to the sport at age 15. Gesta's talents were so advanced that he turned pro only a week after his 16th birthday, without any amateur fights.[1]

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABO Youth Lightweight Title (2010)

Wins:31
Wins KO:1
Losses:2
Role:boxer
Bouts:34
Rounds:207
KOs:50%
Alias:Guerrero / No Mercy
Born:10/12/1987
Division:lightweight
Stance:southpaw
Height:5' 7 " / 170 cm
Reach:68" / 173 cm
Residence:San Diego, California
Birth Place:Mandaue City, Cebu, Philippines